News

now browsing by category

News for the front page

 

November 2019 National Taekwondo Competition

A Fantastic day had by all at the 37th TTA national championships held in Glasgow and hosted by Grandmaster TK Loh the head of the Traditional Taekwondo Association.Falkirk and Callander club won! the championship trophy. Thanks to all competitors and parents for supporting our squad. A great achievement for the club! Well done to all our students for your tenacity drive and bravery!  We won 9 Golds 6 Silver and 4 Bronze medals on the day.


For the children female category we had 2 entries Ruby Morrison and Artemis McIntyre both did well on the day.Ruby overcame a much bigger opponent to get into the final where she won the Gold it was her first sparring competitionwhere she overcame many emotions/challenges which will make her stronger in life. Artemis won Bronze in the sparring andGold in the children patterns, Ruby also won Bronze in the children patterns.
For the female cadet category Toni Kent won Bronze, Toni’s level of patterns knowledge and skill are a great asset to her where she won Gold in the patterns section. Toni also recently passed her black belt grading to achieve the level of juniorBlack Belt.
The female junior sparring category we had 2 competitors Eva Morrison and Emily Aitkenhead, after getting through the semi finals where Eva won the match in the last 5 seconds with a great axe kick to the head they met in the final. Eva won Gold and Emily won Silver and to make their day even more successful they both won Silver medals at patterns.
For adults female sparring category we had the experienced Areti Lymperopoulou and first time in the adults Alex Tweedie just 16 years of age. Areti had a tough match in the final to win Silver, she also won Silver for patterns. Areti also recently passed her black belt grading to achieve her 1st Dan.For Alex’s first adult fight she was against a more mature experienced opponent in the final where she won Gold again in the last few seconds with a great axe kick, she has a lot of potential for future success not only in Taekwondo but in life.First time competitor Charlotte Schmautz also competed in the junior patterns event and won a Bronze for her efforts.
For the male events we had 2 entries in the children sparring category where Jacob Clark met Arlo Cathro-Brownin the final, they had a close fight on the day with Jacob winning Gold and Arlo Silver. For the boys cadet category we had 2 competitors Jonathon Connell who done well for his first competition and just missed the medals, I am sure he will improve for this experience. Samarjit Santhosh won Gold in his weight category with a technical KO he is a true Taekwondo athlete with great potential in future international competitions.
In the junior male category Rhys Clark won Gold for sparring and for patterns, Rhys is planning to do his black belt next year where he will surely do well.

Full sparring results can be found on the kihapp competition website 37th TTA championships: 

https://www.kihapp.com/tournaments/6112-37th-tta-individual-championships/clubs/16154-falkirk/results

If you would like to join the TTA please contact Duncan Irvine chief instructor at falkirk taekwondo.co.uk or facebook https://www.facebook.com/ForthvalleyTaekwondo/ 

Call Duncan 07713 193841. We are a family friendly club with sessions open to all.

Class 11 Nov 2017

 

Summer Training 2017

Normal classes up to 30th June.
Callander 12 to 1pm only 17th June.
No classes between the 1st and 14th of July.
Falkirk classes Tuesday and Thursday 7:30 to 8:30pm at Braes High School from 18th July to 17th August.
Callander classes Saturday 12 to 1pm and Wednesday 7 to 8pm from 15th July to 19th August.
Normal classes start back on the 23rd of August.
Check our online Calendar and watch our facebook page for updates.

20th November

Summer Schedule

All during the summer our venues change, see the Summer Schedule for venue and day changes.

Normal schedule will resume after school holidays.

Falkirk&Callander Club crowned 2010 national Team Champions Again!

Unprecedented 4 times in a row UK champions do it Again!

==============================================
Another great result for Falkirk and Callander Taekwondo club at the recent UK
championships with the club winning a UK Championship event for the unprecedented
4th time in a row beating teams from all across the UK.

What a fantastic few years it has been for the club winning the Individual UK championship
in November 08 then the Team UK championship in April 09 and again the Individual
UK championships in November 09 and now again the Team championships in 2010.
This is an unbelievable achievement for our Taekwondo club who are still the top
club in the Traditional Taekwondo Association led by 8th Dan Granmaster TKLoh.

The club won 14 Golds 5 Silvers and 12 Bronzes in sparring and the overall UK
team championship.

Special mention for this competition goes to Liam Muir who won 3 Golds with some tough fights in
three different weight categories he showed fantastic Taekwondo spirit on the day. Liam goes
from strength to strength in each competition and was by far the best child competitor on the day.
Brother and Sister Ross and Eilihd Walker won their fights in quick time and picked up another 2 Golds,
Ross was the best Junior competitor on the day and finished the final fight in a matter of seconds.

The best coloured belt adult of the day was clearly Ricky Buchanan winning the final in 10 seconds
with 2 knockout kicks, he will be one to watch when he gets into the black belt category.

I could go on and mention all students who competed as every one of them did their club
and parents proud by having the courage to compete and win the shield for our club.

Medal winners were as follows;,
Gold medalists, Conan Irvine, Liam Muir (3), Ricky Buchanan, Anna Holden, Eilihd Walker, Ross Walker,
Laura MacDougall, Callum Hodge, Tony Clark, Blair Millar, Lee Hesp, James Barcley.

Silver medalists, Scott McCoull (2), John-Jo Paterson, Tegan O'May, Patrick Carranza.
Bronze medalists Jamie Thomson, Daniel Hesp, Marc Rivett, Kristofer Irvine, Conan Irvine, Michael Hampton,
Alasdair Cox, Garry Hamilton, Ian Hodge, Kenny McQuade, William Ferguson, Matt Schmautz.

We also have to mention our other competitors who just missed out on a medal, they were Robbie Player,
Jisin Joseph, Callum Gray their time will come soon.

Thankyou so much to everyone who made such an effort to attend the event, without the efforts of students and parents
we would not have been so successful, keep up the good work.

The club keeps going from strength to strength in the TTA and is now the undisputed champions
4 times in a row, if you want to train with the best come along for a free 2 week training session
and see how you enjoy the training, we run classes in Falkirk , Grangemouth, Stirling, Callander and
Dunblane as well as after school classes in various primary schools.
Contact Duncan on 01324 472635 / 07713 193841 or visit our website www.falkirktaekwondo.co.uk
www.callander-taekwondo.co.uk for information.

Falkirk Council Annual Sports Award Winners 2009

On the 23rd of March Falkirk Taekwondo Club received the annual scroll award for the clubs achievements in 2009 presented by Falkirk Provost Pat Reid on behalf of Falkirk Council.

 

The award was presented to Falkirk Taekwondo club for its performance in Individual and Team National Competitions, producing 14 National champions and 5 coloured belt team British champions, along with 13 Silver Medalists and 12 Bronze medalists in 2009, this was another milestone in the clubs  rise in the ranks of Taekwondo in Scotland and its association led by Grandmaster TK Loh.

Falkirk&Callander crowned individual national team champions again 2009

3 in a row UK champs do it again
==========================

Another great result for Falkirk and Callander Taekwondo club at the recent UK
championships with the club winning a UK Championship event for the 3rd time in a row
beating teams from Malaysia Ireland England Wales and Scotland.

What a fantastic year it has been for the club winning the Individual UK championship
in November 08 then the team UK championship in April 09 and again the Individual
UK championships in November 09 I don't remember any other club in Scotland achieving
this feat which is fantastic for Scotland and for our club.

The tournament was oganised and hosted by Grandmaster TK. Loh who invited the
Malaysia team to the event, we also had the honour of having Master TL Loh at the
event with the Malaysia demonstration team who put on a great show at the end of the
day to finish of a great event.

The club won 6 Golds 10 Silvers and 10 Bronzes against 312 competitors, our
patterns medal haul gets larger every event with this one giving us 4 Silver and 1 Bronze, but its in
the sparring that we excel winning 6 Gold 6 Silver and 9 Bronze.

We competed against clubs from Malaysia, England Ireland Wales and Scotland and came out
the best.
Special mention for this competition goes to Conan Irvine who turned 16 a few weeks ago and
had to compete in the adult male section for the 1st time and was up against a player from
Malaysia in the preliminary round which he won with a technical knockout after 47 seconds when
his opponent was counted out after a great axe kick, he then had to go up against an experienced
Glasgow squad player in a nail biting final coming from 9 to 7  down and winning
12 to 11 to give him his 2nd Gold of the day and his first in the adult section.
Liam Muir also deserves a mention winning Gold Silver and Bronze in 3 different weight categories
with an injured foot he showed true grit and determination to win his medals as does Alasdair
Cox who added 2 more Silvers and a Gold to his growing collection of silver ware.
Lastly Ricky Buchanan one of our senior adult players won all his 3 fights by clear 7 points
victory winning his 2nd Gold medal in only 3 competitions and Ian Hodge another senior in his 1st competition
won a Gold and Silver in the heavy and middle weight divisions.

I could go on and mention all students who competed as every one of them did their club
and parents proud by having the courage to compete and win the shield for our club.

Medal winners were as follows;,
Gold medalists, Conan Irvine (2) Liam Muir, Ian Hodge, Ricky Buchanan, Alasdair Cox.
Silver medalists, Lorraine Buchanan, Ian Hodge, Liam Muir, Alasdair Cox (2) Scott McCoull, Michael Taylor
Eilidh Walker, Anna Holden, Steven Respinger.
Bronze medalists Jamie Thomson, Robbie Player, Ross Walker, Anna Holden, Callum Gray, Daniel Hesp
Liam Muir, Marc Rivett, Owen Horne (2).

We also have to mention our other competitors who just missed out on a medal, they were Eilidh Johnston
Kelly Irvine Beth Grant Lottie Hesp Alan Taylor Tony Clark Iona Pritchard Kenny McMahon and Sandy
Robertson.

The club keeps going from strength to strength in the TTA and is now the undisputed champions
3 times in a row, if you want to train with the best come along for a free 2 week training session
and see how you enjoy the training, we run classes in Falkirk ,Stirling, Callander and Dunblane.
Contact Duncan on 01324 472635 / 07713 193841 or visit our website www.falkirktaekwondo.co.uk
www.callander-taekwondo.co.uk for information.

Falkirk&Callander Club crowned 2009 national Team Champions

Falkirk&Callander Taekwondo club have established themselves as the Number 1 Taekwondo team in the UK by winning the recent team championships held in Coatbridge hosted by the Traditional Taekwondo Association chief instructor 8th Dan Grandmaster T.K.Loh. 
We sent 19 competitors to the event and came home with a total of 25 Medals, 13 Golds 6 Silvers and 6 Bronze, we have 13 UK champions now in our club.
This is the 2nd Championship in a row that the club has won against opponents from England, Ireland Wales and Scotland, there was over 400 competitors on the day with categories for children and junior individuals and adult teams.
The competition started at 9am with the children events where we won 13 medals Robbie player won 2 Bronze medals, Daniel Hesp won Bronze, Calum Hodge Ellie Fenwick and Jamie Thomson also won Bronze.
Liam Muir had some tough fights winning 2 Gold and 1 Silver he fought Scott McCoull another of our students in one of the finals where Scott gained a Silver medal.
We also had 2 of our girls winning Gold in their respective weight categories, Anna Holden who is the UK champion for the 2nd time and Eilihd Walker who in her first competition won a well deserved Gold.
Ragnar Lochhead also won Gold in his first tournament with a clear 7 point victory.
 
In the junior events we won 7 medals with 4 fighters competing in 7 different weight categories, we came out on top in this event with Alasdair Cox, Conan Irvine and Ross Walker winning a Gold and Silver each, Michael Taylor won Silver.
 
A special mention has to go to Alasdair and Conan who fought each other twice in 2 finals and established themselves as the best Junior males in the UK, they had 2 hard matches the scores being 12-10 to Conan in the 1st bought and 12-9 to Alasdair in the 2nd, even though they come from the same club they had fierce matches very fast paced and most exciting junior matches of the day. It was a just result for them to share the glory, they are a credit to their club and family 2 great boys with fantastic attitudes and dedication to their chosen sport of Taekwondo.
 
As said our 1st adult team for a few years was entered into the coloured belt category this was the last set of fighters for us on the day and turned out to be the most vital as we were up against the Harrogate club. Going into the ring Falkirk had 8 Golds Harrogate had 6 so whoever came out on top would be crowned the UK Champions. We won our first 2 bouts to go 2-0 up then lost the 3rd to make it 2-1 with 2 bouts left to win the Championship, we won this in the 4th bout giving us a 3-1 lead into the last fight with the final score being 3-2 to us it was a nail biting finish to a great day and for their efforts Tony Clark, Ricky Buchanan, Steven Peddie, Mark Doyle and Chris Whitelaw deservedly won the coloured belt team Championships and gained another 5 Golds for Falkirk.
This is a fantastic start to the year for our students and another historic achievement for the club, all students and parents should be very proud of their achievements in this tournament, they and the club have a great future in Taekwondo so enjoy your moment and get ready for your next challenge.

 

Grandmaster Park Hae Man 10th Dan

Grandmaster Park is one of four Grandmasters who devised the Taegeuk poomsae.

When Korea, first became a republic, the first President Park Chung Hee ordered 6 of the top martial arts to send their best fighter to be his bodyguard. Grandmsater park was selected to represent Taekwondo.He was the presidential bodyguard for a long time and stayed at the Blue House (equivalent of the White House as blue is the royal colour of Korea).

He is the Vice President of the World Chung Do Kwan Association. This is the oldest school of Taekwondo, which started in 1944 before the official naming of the art.

 

The president is Uhm un Kyo who is also the President of the Kukkiwon, which is the Technical Centre of World Taekwondo Federation (WTF).

 

Currently, although Grandmaster Park has retired, he now travels all over the world updating Taekwondo standards.