Champions

now browsing by category

 

2010 UK Taekwondo Champions

Unprecedented 4 times in a row UK champions do it Again!
Another great result for Falkirk and Callander Taekwondo club at the recent UK
championships with the club winning a UK Championship event for the
unprecedented 4th time in a row beating teams from all across the UK.
What a fantastic few years it has been for the club winning the Individual UK
championship in November 08 then the Team UK championship in April 09 and
again the Individual UK championships in November 09 and now again the
Team championships in 2010.
This is an unbelievable achievement for our Taekwondo club who are still the top
club in the Traditional Taekwondo Association led by 8th Dan Granmaster TKLoh.
The club won 14 Golds 5 Silvers and 12 Bronzes in sparring and the overall UK
team championship.
Special mention for this competition goes to Liam Muir who won 3 Golds with
some tough fights in three different weight categories he showed fantastic
Taekwondo spirit on the day.
Liam goes from strength to strength in each competition and was by far the best
child competitor on the day. Brother and Sister Ross and Eilihd Walker won
their fights in quick time and picked up another 2 Golds,
Ross was the best Junior competitor on the day and finished the final fight in
a matter of seconds.
The best coloured belt adult of the day was clearly Ricky Buchanan winning the
final in 10 seconds with 2 knockout kicks, he will be one to watch when he gets
into the black belt category.
I could go on and mention all students who competed as every one of them did
their club and parents proud by having the courage to compete and win the shield
for our club.
Medal winners were as follows;,
Gold medalists, Conan Irvine, Liam Muir (3), Ricky Buchanan, Anna Holden,
Eilihd Walker, Ross Walker, Laura MacDougall, Callum Hodge, Tony Clark,
Blair Millar, Lee Hesp, James Barcley.
Silver medalists, Scott McCoull (2), John-Jo Paterson, Tegan O’May, Patrick
Carranza.
Bronze medalists Jamie Thomson, Daniel Hesp, Marc Rivett, Kristofer Irvine,
Conan Irvine, Michael Hampton, Alasdair Cox, Garry Hamilton, Ian Hodge,
Kenny McQuade, William Ferguson, Matt Schmautz.
We also have to mention our other competitors who just missed out on a medal,
they were Robbie Player, Jisin Joseph, Callum Gray their time will come soon.
Thankyou so much to everyone who made such an effort to attend the event,
without the efforts of students and parents we would not have been so successful,
keep up the good work.
The club keeps going from strength to strength in the TTA and is now the
undisputed champions 4 times in a row, if you want to train with the best come
along for a free 2 week training session and see how you enjoy the training,
we run classes in Falkirk , Grangemouth, Stirling, Callander
and Dunblane as well as after school classes in various primary schools.
Contact Duncan on 01324 472635 / 07713 193841 or visit our website
www.falkirktaekwondo.co.uk www.callander-taekwondo.co.uk for information.

2009 UK Taekwondo Champions

Another great result for Falkirk and Callander Taekwondo club at the recent UK
championships with the club winning a UK Championship event for the 3rd time
in a row beating teams from Malaysia Ireland England Wales and Scotland.
What a fantastic year it has been for the club winning the Individual UK
championship in November 08 then the team UK championship in April 09
and again the Individual UK championships in November 09 I don’t remember
any other club in Scotland achieving this feat which is fantastic for Scotland
and for our club.
The tournament was oganised and hosted by Grandmaster TK. Loh who invited
the Malaysia team to the event, we also had the honour of having Master TL Loh
at the event with the Malaysia demonstration team who put on a great show at the
end of the day to finish of a great event.
The club won 6 Golds 10 Silvers and 10 Bronzes against 312 competitors, our
patterns medal haul gets larger every event with this one giving us 4 Silver and 1
Bronze, but its in the sparring that we excel winning 6 Gold 6 Silver and 9 Bronze.
We competed against clubs from Malaysia, England Ireland Wales and Scotland
and came out the best.
Special mention for this competition goes to Conan Irvine who turned 16 a few weeks
ago and had to compete in the adult male section for the 1st time and was up against
a player from Malaysia in the preliminary round which he won with a technical knockout
after 47 seconds when his opponent was counted out after a great axe kick, he then
had to go up against an experienced Glasgow squad player in a nail biting final coming
from 9 to 7  down and winning 12 to 11 to give him his 2nd Gold of the day and his first
in the adult section.
Liam Muir also deserves a mention winning Gold Silver and Bronze in 3 different
weight categories with an injured foot he showed true grit and determination to win his
medals as does Alasdair Cox who added 2 more Silvers and a Gold to his growing collection
of silver ware.
Lastly Ricky Buchanan one of our senior adult players won all his 3 fights by clear 7 points
victory winning his 2nd Gold medal in only 3 competitions and Ian Hodge another senior
in his 1st competition won a Gold and Silver in the heavy and middle weight divisions.
I could go on and mention all students who competed as every one of them did their club
and parents proud by having the courage to compete and win the shield for our club.
Medal winners were as follows;,
Gold medalists, Conan Irvine (2) Liam Muir, Ian Hodge, Ricky Buchanan, Alasdair Cox.
Silver medalists, Lorraine Buchanan, Ian Hodge, Liam Muir, Alasdair Cox (2) Scott McCoull,
Michael Taylor Eilidh Walker, Anna Holden, Steven Respinger.
Bronze medalists Jamie Thomson, Robbie Player, Ross Walker, Anna Holden, Callum
Gray, Daniel Hesp Liam Muir, Marc Rivett, Owen Horne (2).
We also have to mention our other competitors who just missed out on a medal, they
were Eilidh Johnston Kelly Irvine Beth Grant Lottie Hesp Alan Taylor Tony Clark Iona
Pritchard Kenny McMahon and Sandy Robertson.
The club keeps going from strength to strength in the TTA and is now the undisputed champions
3 times in a row, if you want to train with the best come along for a free 2 week training session
and see how you enjoy the training, we run classes in Falkirk ,Stirling, Callander and Dunblane.
Contact Duncan on 01324 472635 / 07713 193841 or visit our website www.falkirktaekwondo.co.uk
www.callander-taekwondo.co.uk for information.

Another great result for Falkirk and Callander Taekwondo club at the recent UKchampionships with the club winning a UK Championship event for the 3rd time in a rowbeating teams from Malaysia Ireland England Wales and Scotland.
What a fantastic year it has been for the club winning the Individual UK championshipin November 08 then the team UK championship in April 09 and again the IndividualUK championships in November 09 I don’t remember any other club in Scotland achievingthis feat which is fantastic for Scotland and for our club.
The tournament was oganised and hosted by Grandmaster TK. Loh who invited theMalaysia team to the event, we also had the honour of having Master TL Loh at theevent with the Malaysia demonstration team who put on a great show at the end of theday to finish of a great event.
The club won 6 Golds 10 Silvers and 10 Bronzes against 312 competitors, ourpatterns medal haul gets larger every event with this one giving us 4 Silver and 1 Bronze, but its inthe sparring that we excel winning 6 Gold 6 Silver and 9 Bronze.
We competed against clubs from Malaysia, England Ireland Wales and Scotland and came outthe best.Special mention for this competition goes to Conan Irvine who turned 16 a few weeks ago andhad to compete in the adult male section for the 1st time and was up against a player fromMalaysia in the preliminary round which he won with a technical knockout after 47 seconds whenhis opponent was counted out after a great axe kick, he then had to go up against an experiencedGlasgow squad player in a nail biting final coming from 9 to 7  down and winning12 to 11 to give him his 2nd Gold of the day and his first in the adult section.Liam Muir also deserves a mention winning Gold Silver and Bronze in 3 different weight categorieswith an injured foot he showed true grit and determination to win his medals as does AlasdairCox who added 2 more Silvers and a Gold to his growing collection of silver ware.Lastly Ricky Buchanan one of our senior adult players won all his 3 fights by clear 7 pointsvictory winning his 2nd Gold medal in only 3 competitions and Ian Hodge another senior in his 1st competitionwon a Gold and Silver in the heavy and middle weight divisions.
I could go on and mention all students who competed as every one of them did their cluband parents proud by having the courage to compete and win the shield for our club.
Medal winners were as follows;,Gold medalists, Conan Irvine (2) Liam Muir, Ian Hodge, Ricky Buchanan, Alasdair Cox.Silver medalists, Lorraine Buchanan, Ian Hodge, Liam Muir, Alasdair Cox (2) Scott McCoull, Michael TaylorEilidh Walker, Anna Holden, Steven Respinger.Bronze medalists Jamie Thomson, Robbie Player, Ross Walker, Anna Holden, Callum Gray, Daniel HespLiam Muir, Marc Rivett, Owen Horne (2).
We also have to mention our other competitors who just missed out on a medal, they were Eilidh JohnstonKelly Irvine Beth Grant Lottie Hesp Alan Taylor Tony Clark Iona Pritchard Kenny McMahon and SandyRobertson.
The club keeps going from strength to strength in the TTA and is now the undisputed champions3 times in a row, if you want to train with the best come along for a free 2 week training sessionand see how you enjoy the training, we run classes in Falkirk ,Stirling, Callander and Dunblane.Contact Duncan on 01324 472635 / 07713 193841 or visit our website www.falkirktaekwondo.co.ukwww.callander-taekwondo.co.uk for information.

Falkirk&Callander Club crowned 2010 national Team Champions Again!

Unprecedented 4 times in a row UK champions do it Again!

==============================================
Another great result for Falkirk and Callander Taekwondo club at the recent UK
championships with the club winning a UK Championship event for the unprecedented
4th time in a row beating teams from all across the UK.

What a fantastic few years it has been for the club winning the Individual UK championship
in November 08 then the Team UK championship in April 09 and again the Individual
UK championships in November 09 and now again the Team championships in 2010.
This is an unbelievable achievement for our Taekwondo club who are still the top
club in the Traditional Taekwondo Association led by 8th Dan Granmaster TKLoh.

The club won 14 Golds 5 Silvers and 12 Bronzes in sparring and the overall UK
team championship.

Special mention for this competition goes to Liam Muir who won 3 Golds with some tough fights in
three different weight categories he showed fantastic Taekwondo spirit on the day. Liam goes
from strength to strength in each competition and was by far the best child competitor on the day.
Brother and Sister Ross and Eilihd Walker won their fights in quick time and picked up another 2 Golds,
Ross was the best Junior competitor on the day and finished the final fight in a matter of seconds.

The best coloured belt adult of the day was clearly Ricky Buchanan winning the final in 10 seconds
with 2 knockout kicks, he will be one to watch when he gets into the black belt category.

I could go on and mention all students who competed as every one of them did their club
and parents proud by having the courage to compete and win the shield for our club.

Medal winners were as follows;,
Gold medalists, Conan Irvine, Liam Muir (3), Ricky Buchanan, Anna Holden, Eilihd Walker, Ross Walker,
Laura MacDougall, Callum Hodge, Tony Clark, Blair Millar, Lee Hesp, James Barcley.

Silver medalists, Scott McCoull (2), John-Jo Paterson, Tegan O'May, Patrick Carranza.
Bronze medalists Jamie Thomson, Daniel Hesp, Marc Rivett, Kristofer Irvine, Conan Irvine, Michael Hampton,
Alasdair Cox, Garry Hamilton, Ian Hodge, Kenny McQuade, William Ferguson, Matt Schmautz.

We also have to mention our other competitors who just missed out on a medal, they were Robbie Player,
Jisin Joseph, Callum Gray their time will come soon.

Thankyou so much to everyone who made such an effort to attend the event, without the efforts of students and parents
we would not have been so successful, keep up the good work.

The club keeps going from strength to strength in the TTA and is now the undisputed champions
4 times in a row, if you want to train with the best come along for a free 2 week training session
and see how you enjoy the training, we run classes in Falkirk , Grangemouth, Stirling, Callander and
Dunblane as well as after school classes in various primary schools.
Contact Duncan on 01324 472635 / 07713 193841 or visit our website www.falkirktaekwondo.co.uk
www.callander-taekwondo.co.uk for information.

Falkirk&Callander crowned individual national team champions again 2009

3 in a row UK champs do it again
==========================

Another great result for Falkirk and Callander Taekwondo club at the recent UK
championships with the club winning a UK Championship event for the 3rd time in a row
beating teams from Malaysia Ireland England Wales and Scotland.

What a fantastic year it has been for the club winning the Individual UK championship
in November 08 then the team UK championship in April 09 and again the Individual
UK championships in November 09 I don't remember any other club in Scotland achieving
this feat which is fantastic for Scotland and for our club.

The tournament was oganised and hosted by Grandmaster TK. Loh who invited the
Malaysia team to the event, we also had the honour of having Master TL Loh at the
event with the Malaysia demonstration team who put on a great show at the end of the
day to finish of a great event.

The club won 6 Golds 10 Silvers and 10 Bronzes against 312 competitors, our
patterns medal haul gets larger every event with this one giving us 4 Silver and 1 Bronze, but its in
the sparring that we excel winning 6 Gold 6 Silver and 9 Bronze.

We competed against clubs from Malaysia, England Ireland Wales and Scotland and came out
the best.
Special mention for this competition goes to Conan Irvine who turned 16 a few weeks ago and
had to compete in the adult male section for the 1st time and was up against a player from
Malaysia in the preliminary round which he won with a technical knockout after 47 seconds when
his opponent was counted out after a great axe kick, he then had to go up against an experienced
Glasgow squad player in a nail biting final coming from 9 to 7  down and winning
12 to 11 to give him his 2nd Gold of the day and his first in the adult section.
Liam Muir also deserves a mention winning Gold Silver and Bronze in 3 different weight categories
with an injured foot he showed true grit and determination to win his medals as does Alasdair
Cox who added 2 more Silvers and a Gold to his growing collection of silver ware.
Lastly Ricky Buchanan one of our senior adult players won all his 3 fights by clear 7 points
victory winning his 2nd Gold medal in only 3 competitions and Ian Hodge another senior in his 1st competition
won a Gold and Silver in the heavy and middle weight divisions.

I could go on and mention all students who competed as every one of them did their club
and parents proud by having the courage to compete and win the shield for our club.

Medal winners were as follows;,
Gold medalists, Conan Irvine (2) Liam Muir, Ian Hodge, Ricky Buchanan, Alasdair Cox.
Silver medalists, Lorraine Buchanan, Ian Hodge, Liam Muir, Alasdair Cox (2) Scott McCoull, Michael Taylor
Eilidh Walker, Anna Holden, Steven Respinger.
Bronze medalists Jamie Thomson, Robbie Player, Ross Walker, Anna Holden, Callum Gray, Daniel Hesp
Liam Muir, Marc Rivett, Owen Horne (2).

We also have to mention our other competitors who just missed out on a medal, they were Eilidh Johnston
Kelly Irvine Beth Grant Lottie Hesp Alan Taylor Tony Clark Iona Pritchard Kenny McMahon and Sandy
Robertson.

The club keeps going from strength to strength in the TTA and is now the undisputed champions
3 times in a row, if you want to train with the best come along for a free 2 week training session
and see how you enjoy the training, we run classes in Falkirk ,Stirling, Callander and Dunblane.
Contact Duncan on 01324 472635 / 07713 193841 or visit our website www.falkirktaekwondo.co.uk
www.callander-taekwondo.co.uk for information.

Falkirk&Callander Club crowned 2009 national Team Champions

Falkirk&Callander Taekwondo club have established themselves as the Number 1 Taekwondo team in the UK by winning the recent team championships held in Coatbridge hosted by the Traditional Taekwondo Association chief instructor 8th Dan Grandmaster T.K.Loh. 
We sent 19 competitors to the event and came home with a total of 25 Medals, 13 Golds 6 Silvers and 6 Bronze, we have 13 UK champions now in our club.

 
 Team Champions
 
This is the 2nd Championship in a row that the club has won against opponents from England, Ireland Wales and Scotland, there was over 400 competitors on the day with categories for children and junior individuals and adult teams.


The competition started at 9am with the children events where we won 13 medals Robbie player won 2 Bronze medals, Daniel Hesp won Bronze, Calum Hodge Ellie Fenwick and Jamie Thomson also won Bronze.
Liam Muir had some tough fights winning 2 Gold and 1 Silver he fought Scott McCoull another of our students in one of the finals where Scott gained a Silver medal.
We also had 2 of our girls winning Gold in their respective weight categories, Anna Holden who is the UK champion for the 2nd time and Eilihd Walker who in her first competition won a well deserved Gold.
Ragnar Lochhead also won Gold in his first tournament with a clear 7 point victory.

In the junior events we won 7 medals with 4 fighters competing in 7 different weight categories, we came out on top in this event with Alasdair Cox, Conan Irvine and Ross Walker winning a Gold and Silver each, Michael Taylor won Silver.

A special mention has to go to Alasdair and Conan who fought each other twice in 2 finals and established themselves as the best Junior males in the UK, they had 2 hard matches the scores being 12-10 to Conan in the 1st bought and 12-9 to Alasdair in the 2nd, even though they come from the same club they had fierce matches very fast paced and most exciting junior matches of the day. It was a just result for them to share the glory, they are a credit to their club and family 2 great boys with fantastic attitudes and dedication to their chosen sport of Taekwondo.

As said our 1st adult team for a few years was entered into the coloured belt category this was the last set of fighters for us on the day and turned out to be the most vital as we were up against the Harrogate club. Going into the ring Falkirk had 8 Golds Harrogate had 6 so whoever came out on top would be crowned the UK Champions. We won our first 2 bouts to go 2-0 up then lost the 3rd to make it 2-1 with 2 bouts left to win the Championship, we won this in the 4th bout giving us a 3-1 lead into the last fight with the final score being 3-2 to us it was a nail biting finish to a great day and for their efforts Tony Clark, Ricky Buchanan, Steven Peddie, Mark Doyle and Chris Whitelaw deservedly won the coloured belt team Championships and gained another 5 Golds for Falkirk.

 

 
This is a fantastic start to the year for our students and another historic achievement for the club, all students and parents should be very proud of their achievements in this tournament, they and the club have a great future in Taekwondo so enjoy your moment and get ready for your next challenge.

Falkirk&Callander Taekwondo Club are crowned the 2008 national Champions and take home the shield

Falkirk Taekwondo club recently competed in the National Championships in Coatbridge against clubs from all over the UK and Ireland. Not only did we come back with a tremendous amount of medals 27 we also brought home the National Championship shield making us the Team Champions for 2008.  This is a brilliant achievement for the club. The team of 30 students ranging in age from 6 years old to over 40 years should all be very proud of themselves for achieving such a coveted prize at a prestigious event held by Grandmaster TK Loh one of the worlds leading Martial arts exponents. This tournament cemented the club as one of the best Taekwondo clubs in the UK, we dominated the children and juniors division this was clearly shown by the margins that we won in our finals with no fewer than seven being scored 7 to 0 for Falkirk.

2008 Champion Shield
The medal tally is as follows;

Sparring:
Conan Irvine 3 gold medals for fighting in 3 different weight categories with the heaviest opponent being 13kg heavier than him, winning all finals 7 – 0. Liam Muir also competed in 2 weight categories winning 2 Golds and the best Juniorfighter of the tournament.
Danielle Kelly came home with her 8th Gold medal in a row she will need a new trophy cabinet to hold them all, her target is to get 10 in a row which has got to be a 1st in Taekwondo. Michael Taylor done a great job winning the final 7-0 to bring home another Gold for the club. Anna Holden in her first competition won 7-0 and has her 1st Gold medal she has a great Taekwondo future ahead of her. Ellie Fenwick another young girl also brought a Gold back, she showed true grit winning the finalin a tough fought bout.
Tony Clark who has only been training for about 6 months won Gold in his first competition. Again we had a few more 1st time fighters Richard Buchanan and Liam Hanlon who brought home Silvers in the adult male categories, Liam also added a Bronze for sparring in the weight above him.
Our other Silver medalists were Scott McCoull, Daniel Hesp, Calum Glen and Alasdair Cox. Alasdair also won a Bronze medal as did Alan Wilson and Kyle Seabrook.
If that wasn’t enough young Owen Horne had some tough matches to get through to the finalsand came home with a Silver. I almost forgot Marc Irvine who fought against the World Champion and came home with a respectable Bronze.

Poomsae:

Eilidh Johnson and Aoife Doyle had their 1st competition and brought home Gold and Silver for patterns respectively.
Liam Hanlon also competed in the patterns and gained a Gold for his efforts. Alasdair Cox who worships his Taekwondo added a Bronze to his medals for patterns.

As this was a major team effort we need to mention those who just missed out in the medals but definitely made a big contribution to the results on the day, they are Kelly Irvine, Robbie Player, Alan Taylor, Kristofer Irvine and a special mention for Claire Luti who supported and encouraged
the whole team throughout the day, lets not forget our youngest fighter Jamie Thomson who will develop into a special student.

Instructor Duncan Irvine was delighted with the results though that is probably an understatement, “I would like to say well done to all my students for their hard work and dedication over the past year to achieve the Best Team trophy is a major milestone for our club and shall be remembered
and savoured for years” , “also a big thank you to all the parents who supported us on the day we could not have done it without you”.

Malaysia Update Kicker wins bronze at 1st international competition

Thank you to everyone who contributed to the fundraising effort to send Alasdair Cox to compete in his first international competition in Malaysia in July by donating to his travel fund. Alasdair was thrilled to win a bronze medal.

Alasdair, 14, a junior black belt (1st Poom) from Callander Taekwondo Club, was in the coastal town of Melaka in Malaysia for more than three weeks preparing for the competition which involved around 600 competitors. He was the only junior representative from either Scotland or England.

At times, his training regime was gruelling, particularly when he had to get up at 4.00am and do a strength and flexibility exercise programme on a hill in the centre of Melaka. Alasdair said: "Performing axe, turning, and reverse kicks up the hill builds up power while doing skip kicks running down the hill builds speed. It was really very tiring but even though I only did it a few times it definitely improved my strength and speed which helped me in the competition."

At other times, Alasdair joined the local Melaka club members at their training sessions taking part in a regular black-belt class, a demonstration class and a sparring class.