Archives

now browsing by author

 

TAEKWONDO OPEN DOORS WEEK

#ClubsOpenDoors2018 #BeActive #Taekwondo

Just pop along and give Taekwondo a go all sessions are free!

Class 11 Nov 2017

 

2017 another great year

This is our 35th year in Falkirk and another great year for our established club:

At the recent November 34th TTA individual national Taekwondo championships held by Grandmaster TK Loh we had a large haul of medals a lot coming from our new intake of students. We also won best team spirit trophy again, showing what a committed team we have and a close club community.

The medal winners are as follows;
For patterns we claimed 6 Gold medals and 2 Bronze.
Golds were awarded to Ryan O’Dea, Toni Kent, Emily Aitkenhead, Areti Lymperopoulou
Matthew Johnston and Rhys Clark.
Bronze Tony Clark and Santhosh Kumar.
For sparring we claimed 4 Golds 1 Silver and 3 Bronze.
Golds were awarded to Conan Irvine, Eva Morrison, Matthew Johnston and Fred Murray.
Silver awarded to Tom McCulloch.
Bronze Jacob Clark, Gary Hamilton and Samarjit Santhosh
Also worth a mention is Alexander Stewart who had an experience fight to prepare him
for the next competition.
Early on in the year Matthew and Eva won Gold in sparring at the team championships in April.
Club instructor Conan Irvine was competing for the first time in a few years
and showed he has not lost any of his drive and skills. He had 2 tough fights
to take the Gold medal leading his students from the front.
He is a great inspiration to the children he teaches, now 24 years old he started Taekwondo when he was 5 and teaching since he was 14 he shows the true spirit of Taekwondo in all he does in life. He is a true inspirational leader.
A message from 1st time competitor Toni 10 years old:
I was very excited on the day and was not nervous because the training I had been given before hand prepared me well.
I knew exactly what my pattern was and wish I did the sparring as well.
I enjoyed watching the other competitors, I’m looking forward to the next  competition.
Falkirk Taekwondo trains in Falkirk and Callander

Summer Training 2017

Normal classes up to 30th June.
Callander 12 to 1pm only 17th June.
No classes between the 1st and 14th of July.
Falkirk classes Tuesday and Thursday 7:30 to 8:30pm at Braes High School from 18th July to 17th August.
Callander classes Saturday 12 to 1pm and Wednesday 7 to 8pm from 15th July to 19th August.
Normal classes start back on the 23rd of August.
Check our online Calendar and watch our facebook page for updates.

2016 successes

Falkirk Taekwondo had another successful year in sparring competitions
across Europe.
We started the year in Belgium at the international open
challenge cup, followed by England national open competitions in May and September.
These events use the same electronic systems as in the Olympics
and are a great development path for future elite athletes in Taekwondo.
We also competed in 2 Traditional Taekwondo national competitions
in Scotland held by Grandmaster Loh in May and November.
Our students did a great job representing Scotland in these events and had
some tough opponents during their travels, they are all better for the experience
and will continue to develop their skills in Taekwondo.
For our efforts we gained 10 Gold 9 Silver and 2 Bronze medals plus 2 Team spirit trophies.
Our medal winners are
Juniors:
Elisha Shaw 4 Golds
Jamie Thomson 1 Gold 1 Silver 1 Bronze
John-Jo Paterson 1 Gold 1 Silver
Cadets:
Rory Sneddon 1 Gold 3 Silver
Eva Morrison 1 Gold 1 Silver
Gary Hamilton 1 Gold
Matthew Johnston 1 Gold
Tom McCulloch 1 Silver
Father and Son:
Samarjit Santhosh 1 Silver 1 Bronze
Santhosh Kumar 1 Silver
Falkirk Taekwondo training is in Graeme High School Falkirk on Tuesday/Thursday
and Callander Wednesday/Saturday we welcome any new student who would like to develop their self defence skills and build confidence in all they do.

Time off Summer 2015

TimeOff

Triple celebration for Falkirk Taekwondo Club

A great year for Falkirk/Callander Taekwondo club now 33 years in Falkirk!

To start with we recently had 12 students sitting a gruelling 4 hour Black Belt test covering patterns sparring and breaking techniques.

The test was governed by Grandmaster Loh 9th Dan Taekwondo expert who is the
founder of Traditional Taekwondo Association in the UK.

Our students covered adults and children levels.
William Ferguson and Matthias Schmautz passed their senior 1st Dan, Scott McCoull successfully passed his 2nd Dan.
Our children girls had a successful day with the following all passing their 1st Poom (Junior Black Belt); Jessica Naylor, Lauren Duffy, Charlotte Hesp, Anna McCoull and Alana Tinlin.
The boys also did very well with John-Jo Paterson, Jamie Thomson and Rory Sneddon
all passing their 2nd Poom (Junior 2nd Dan) and Gary Hamilton passing his 1st Poom.

Thats not all we have to celebrate as recently we competed in the Taekwondo national team Championships in Glasgow where we won Gold Medals for Rory Sneddon, Jamie Thomson, Elisha Shaw and Jamie Farquhar, Silver medals for Conan Irvine, Kristofer Irvine, Liam Muir, Alex Tweedie, Gary Hamilton and Bronze medals for John-Jo Paterson, Erin Mullen, Caitlin Harrison
and Emily Fyffe.

The icing on the cake for the club was 3 of our instructors Conan Irvine, Kristofer Irvine along with Liam Muir having had a great international season.
The pinnacle representing Scotland in the Commonwealth Games where Liam brought home a Bronze medal with plans to represent Scotland again in 2016.

New Black Belts

Congratulations to our 12 students for passing their Black Belt Grading proving put in the hard work you will get the rewards!
Lets keep developing and see what the future will bring.

All students had sitting participated in a gruelling 4 hour Black Belt test covering patterns sparring and breaking techniques.
The test was governed by Grandmaster Loh 10th Dan Taekwondo expert who is the founder of Traditional Taekwondo Association in the UK.

Our students covered adults and children levels.
William Ferguson and Matthias Schmautz passed their senior 1st Dan,
Scott McCoull successfully passed his 2nd Dan.
Our children girls had a successful day with the following all passing
their 1st Poom (Junior Black Belt); Jessica Naylor, Lauren Duffy, Charlotte Hesp,
Anna McCoull and Alana Tinlin.
The boys also did very well with John-Jo Paterson, Jamie Thomson and Rory Sneddon
all passing their 2nd Poom (Junior 2nd Dan) and Gary Hamilton passing his 1st Poom.

Also a very big thank you to Conan and Kristofer for their help!

Liam winning Gold at BRITISH TAEKWONDO NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014!

Liam had a fantastic day at the British Nationals in Manchester winning all his 3 fights convincingly, afterwards he met up with Lutalo Muhammad from team GB.

Callander Cup 2014

Some photo’s from the Callander cup held at Mclaren leisure centre in 2014, all participants had a great day and the event was well supported by parents and friends.