2010 UK Taekwondo Champions

Unprecedented 4 times in a row UK champions do it Again!
Another great result for Falkirk and Callander Taekwondo club at the recent UK
championships with the club winning a UK Championship event for the
unprecedented 4th time in a row beating teams from all across the UK.
What a fantastic few years it has been for the club winning the Individual UK
championship in November 08 then the Team UK championship in April 09 and
again the Individual UK championships in November 09 and now again the
Team championships in 2010.
This is an unbelievable achievement for our Taekwondo club who are still the top
club in the Traditional Taekwondo Association led by 8th Dan Granmaster TKLoh.
The club won 14 Golds 5 Silvers and 12 Bronzes in sparring and the overall UK
team championship.
Special mention for this competition goes to Liam Muir who won 3 Golds with
some tough fights in three different weight categories he showed fantastic
Taekwondo spirit on the day.
Liam goes from strength to strength in each competition and was by far the best
child competitor on the day. Brother and Sister Ross and Eilihd Walker won
their fights in quick time and picked up another 2 Golds,
Ross was the best Junior competitor on the day and finished the final fight in
a matter of seconds.
The best coloured belt adult of the day was clearly Ricky Buchanan winning the
final in 10 seconds with 2 knockout kicks, he will be one to watch when he gets
into the black belt category.
I could go on and mention all students who competed as every one of them did
their club and parents proud by having the courage to compete and win the shield
for our club.
Medal winners were as follows;,
Gold medalists, Conan Irvine, Liam Muir (3), Ricky Buchanan, Anna Holden,
Eilihd Walker, Ross Walker, Laura MacDougall, Callum Hodge, Tony Clark,
Blair Millar, Lee Hesp, James Barcley.
Silver medalists, Scott McCoull (2), John-Jo Paterson, Tegan O’May, Patrick
Carranza.
Bronze medalists Jamie Thomson, Daniel Hesp, Marc Rivett, Kristofer Irvine,
Conan Irvine, Michael Hampton, Alasdair Cox, Garry Hamilton, Ian Hodge,
Kenny McQuade, William Ferguson, Matt Schmautz.
We also have to mention our other competitors who just missed out on a medal,
they were Robbie Player, Jisin Joseph, Callum Gray their time will come soon.
Thankyou so much to everyone who made such an effort to attend the event,
without the efforts of students and parents we would not have been so successful,
keep up the good work.
The club keeps going from strength to strength in the TTA and is now the
undisputed champions 4 times in a row, if you want to train with the best come
along for a free 2 week training session and see how you enjoy the training,
we run classes in Falkirk , Grangemouth, Stirling, Callander
and Dunblane as well as after school classes in various primary schools.
Contact Duncan on 01324 472635 / 07713 193841 or visit our website
www.falkirktaekwondo.co.uk www.callander-taekwondo.co.uk for information.